General Visitor Visa

If you are intending to visit the UK for a reason other than study the following PDF and Powerpoint presentation have been produced by UKVI to explain the process of applying for a General Visit Visa.

If you come to the UK on a General Visit Visa you are entitled to study for up to 30 days as long as the study is "incidental" and is not the main purpose of your visit

Next: Useful Visa Information >>

When I arrived, I was worried because I didn’t speak much English and I was in a new city. However, the first time I came into one of the School’s classrooms I was so pleased to find just how great the School is and that the teachers are all very helpful and supportive.
- Silvana Alvarez (Colombia)

Accreditations
Global School of English - Edinburgh is recognised by UKVI as a Tier 4 sponsor to bring students into the UK on Tier 4 General Student Visas under licence number 18EC8KTJ.